We respect your privacy

This policy outlines how The Possibility Partnership collects and uses personal information and explains your rights relating to the handling of that personal data.

The Possibility Partnership (ACN 628 356 196) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and complies with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information about you from which you can be identified, such as your name or email address.

Direct collection

We collect personal information from you when you sign up for our emails, sign up to a campaign we are managing, or contact us to enquire about our services or agree to work with us.

Personal information we collect about you might include your name and contact details. If you participate in any surveys or research, it could also include research data such as your preferences, survey responses, and market research polling answers.

Where we can, we will collect this information from you directly, for example when you complete our surveys or polls or actively sign up.

In some instances, we may collect personal information from third parties who represent you or external data suppliers. When we have collected personal information, we will notify you at the point of collection so you understand it’s collection and purpose.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information which we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you, we will notify you as soon as practicable. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy personal information.

Indirect collection

Sometimes we might receive your information from clients who have asked us to conduct research for them. Where this is the case, we will take steps to make sure it is clear that you have consented to us receiving your information.

We may collect general information about you when you use our website. This might include your IP address, the browser and operating system you are using, and related information. The information we collect from you in this way is aggregated and anonymous, and will not be used to personally identify you. It is used to make your website and content experience better.

We also use cookies (link to Cookie Policy), which are small data files placed on your computer that allow our websites to “remember you” when you return to our site. Cookies help you to move between web pages smoothly, and generally make for a better user experience. They do not allow us or any other website to access personal information stored on your computer. If you want to prevent cookies being used, you can easily change your browser settings to disable cookies. However, some of the features of our websites may not function properly as a result.

Sensitive information

In any instance where we collect sensitive information from you, such as information about your political views and opinions, financial details, health information, lifestyle factors, information about your race or ethnicity, your sexual orientation, your religious or philosophical beliefs, your political affiliations, we will make sure we have your consent.

We only collect this kind of information if we need it for our research. We have strict practices and procedures in place to ensure that sensitive information is not used or disclosed other than for the purposes for which we have collected it.

How We Use Your Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • Conduct research on behalf of our clients;

  • Report our findings from our research projects to our clients;

  • Assist our clients to develop targeted communications campaigns based on our research.

  • Contact you further about future research.

We may also collect this information if it is:

  • Required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order;

  • Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

  • Necessary for lessening or preventing a serious threat to health or safety;

  • Necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;

  • For a diplomatic or consular function or activity or certain Defence Force activities outside Australia; or

  • Used in relation to confidential alternative dispute resolution process

We may communicate with you via such means as email, post, SMS, telephone, mobile or other technology.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We disclose your personal information to third parties only for the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers (for example, our IT service providers and database contractors) and our clients where they have asked us to conduct research or campaigns on their behalf. The research and campaign data we disclose to our clients is usually aggregated and anonymous, and we will not personally identify you in our research reports unless you have given your consent for us to do so.

We will not disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, or direct marketing of third party goods and services - only for the purposes for which you have consented.

If we disclose your information to our overseas service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and only use your information for the purposes outlined in this Policy. You consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients on that basis.

We may need to disclose your personal information to a person or authority if we are required to do so by law.

Your Choices

Participating in research is entirely voluntary, and you can choose to provide us with as little or as much information about yourself as you like. However, if you do not provide us with certain information, it may limit how we interact with you.  

If you no longer wish to receive information from us, you can always opt out. If you are receiving email communications from us, there will be a mechanism to opt out contained in each of those emails. To stop receiving communications from us, please contact us via any of the channels listed in this policy.

Access to Your Information

We do our best to make sure that any information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and you have a right to access the information we hold about you. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it. However, it is important that we maintain the integrity of our research data, and depending on the nature of the research, we may need to keep a complete record of the information as it was at the time of collection. If this is the case, we will provide you with a written statement explaining our reasons for declining your request, and make sure you are aware of how you can make a complaint, if you want to.

You can ask us to destroy or permanently de-identify any research information we hold about you, and we will only refuse your request in exceptional circumstances.

If you would like to access your personal information, or request for us to update, correct or delete your personal information, you can do so by contacting us via any of the channels listed below. We will do our best to respond to your request within 30 days.

Security

The Possibility Partnership holds your personal information electronically, both on our own servers, and with the assistance of our service providers.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, and have a range of technical systems and procedural safeguards in place to ensure your personal information is protected.

When we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take steps to destroy it, or permanently de-identify it. Research information about you will be destroyed or permanently de-identified once the purpose of the research has been achieved.

Change of control

If there is a change of control or structure of The Possibility Partnership, for instance through sale, merger, reorganisation, etc., we may transfer your personal information as part of that change. However, the use of your personal information will continue to be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy, and only used in the ways described herein.

Changes to this policy

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here. By continuing to use our sites and services, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes we make.

Complaints

If you believe The Possibility Partnership has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have a complaint about how your personal information is being handled, you should contact us via any of the channels listed below.

We take your complaints seriously, and will attempt to resolve the issue quickly and fairly.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you are entitled to lodge your complaint with the Privacy Commissioner, or his successor:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you would like to request access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Finance Partner Andy Bigham: andy@possibilitypartnership.com  

Terms of Policy:

  1. All staff adhere to the policy as outlined above.

  2. The implementation and maintenance of this policy is the responsibility of the Chief Financial Officer.